Mr. Sok Puthyvuth together with Oknha Lim Bun Heng, Oknha Hun Lak vice president of CRF, Mr. David Vann senior advisor, Mr. Lun Yeng secretary General and CRF members to attend a workshop on topic " Cambodia is a land of opportunities for investment". During the workshop, Mr. Sok Puthyvuth presented about the opportunities and potential of rice sector in Cambodia. The workshop organised by MEDEF Paris, Adepta and Cambodia France Chamber of Commerce (CFCC). The workshop chaired by H.E Sun Chanthol, Senior Minister, Minister of Commerce and participated from 60 investors, journalists and rice exporters.
Cambodia Rice Federation with 14 Members companies such Loran, Khmer Food, QC, ToT, Boost Riche, Lim Kheang Hout, City Rice, Indochina Rice Miller, International Rice Trading, Lor Eak Heng Sek Meas, White Gold, Signature of Asia, Amru, Mekong Oryza, attend the 50th - World No 1, Food Exhibition called Salon International de l'alimentation -SAIL held in Paris from 19 to 23 October 2014. It is a first time for Cambodian rice exporters as well as Cambodia to attend this world event within the last 50 years. There are 6300 booths from 105 countries and around 150,000 high profile and professional visitors attended this event.
On November 18, 2014 , Cambodia Rice Federation in cooperation with the Cambodia Tourism Federation, and Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra organized the 2nd Cambodia Rice Festival. The event was fully co-sponsored by Enhanced Integrated Framework (EIF) -funded CEDEP I implemented by International finance Cooperation (IFC) and anSNEC’s Support to the Commercialization of Cambodian Rice Project (SCCRP) financed by Agence Française de Development (AFD).
PHNOM PENH, Nov. 20  2014-- Fragrant rice from Cambodia and Thailand was awarded the world's best rice for 2014 during the 6th World Rice Conference here on Thursday.
Jeremy Zwinger, president and chief executive officer of the Rice Trader, which organized the competition, said 25 rice samples from 15 countries and regions including Cambodia, Thailand, Vietnam, India, Myanmar and the  United States joined the contest.
(Update: Week 10th : 06th - 12th/March/2017)