On 6 February, 2015, CRF organizes its first Annual General Meeting (AGM) at Phnom Penh Hotel, Phnom Penh. More than 260 people included all its members ranging from rice millers, exporters, farmer communities, relevant government ministries and development partners attended in this AGM which was presided over by H.E Sun Chanthol Senior Minister, Ministry of Commerce. The main objectives
On 02 February, 2015, CRF organizes a consultation meeting on Export Management Fee with its members at Himawari Hotel, Phnom Penh. 39 members/rice exporter representatives attended in this meeting. The main objectives of the meeting
During tour to Cambodia to particiate the 6th World Rice Conference, a prominant Thai Rice Export Associaiton’s honorary president looked to work with Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) in rice trade.
Mr. Chookiat Ophaswongse, honorary president of the Thai Rice
Mekong Oryza Trading firm extended rice export volume to East China Fujian province after signing the agreement with Fuzhou Yifeng rice firm to send a year’s 30,000 tones of milled rice from Cambodia to supply increasing demand for 2015.
The amount is the additional quantity to 100,000 tones of milled rice, which ministry of Commerce signed memorandum of understanding with Chinese counterpart for exporting until April, 2015.
Cambodian rice won the World Best Rice title in three years a row.   CRF’s president believed in bright future of Cambodian rice.
Mr. Kotaro Arai, who was awarded the ‘Lord of Rice’ tittle two year in a row, recognized excellence of award winning rice, which won the three-time championship in annual competition of the sixth World Rice Conference in Phnom Penh in late November, 2014.
The 8-year Agricultural Project which ended in 2018 has prioritized five provinces, where poverty index is high. Five variety seeds, Phkar Rumdol, IR66, Sbay Mungkul, Chulsa and Senpidor, are among ten, which Ministry of Agriculture have encouraged. With the huge demands of paddy rice quality in the world market, Asian Development Bank (ADB)
On December 08, 2014 at the Ministry of Commerce, H.E Sok Puthyvuth togethered with board members, executive operation members and advisors attend the quarterly meeting with Ministry commerce presided over H.E Sun Chanthol, Minister of Commerce to discuss the progress and current issue of Cambodian rice industry. The meeting also participated from high ranking officials of ministry of commerce as well as representatives from the Ministry of Finance and Economy and National Supreme Economic of Cambodia.