On 22 January 2018: Today is a milestone with the history of Cambodia, which has launched the rice branding agreement "MALYS ANGKOR", which the CRF regards as a stepping-stone for contributing to fostering the Cambodian rice sector with the Government, the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of the Ministry of Commerce. Relevant institutions and other development partners through the inauguration of the official registered brands .
On the morning of November 29, 2017 at the Phnom Penh Hotel, Vice chairman of seed production and federal community and the Representative of His Excellency H.E Sok Puthyvuth in cooperation with the Cambodian Agricultural Research and Development Institute (CARDI),
Three samples of Cambodian paddy rice have been selected from 23 samples of the national contest on 1st November, are preparing to compete for the best quality rice at the 9th Macao Conference in the People's Republic of China.
Cambodia Rice Federation Will host a match Annual Best Rice Competition chaired H.E Sok Puthyvuth on November 01, 2017 at the noodle restaurant Uy KuyTeav (BKK)
On October 17, 2017, at the Cambodia Rice Federation held  4th Board Meeting under the presidency of His Excellency Sok Puthyvuth, Chairman of the Cambodia Rice Federation, to discuss and discuss the following points:
In the morning of October 12, 2017, at the Office of the Cambodian Rice Federations,a meeting headed by HE Sok Puthyvuth, President of the Cambodia Rice Federation, holds talks with the Delegation of the European Union, who are visiting Cambodia.
On September 12, 2017, the Cambodian Rice Federation joined to show a high quality Cambodian rice at the China-ASEAN Expo,  from September 12 to 15, 2017 in Nanning city, Republic of China. In the morning of September 12, 2017, the opening of the fair,  Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen , Prime Minister of Cambodian  and was honored to come to the booth of the Cambodian Rice Federation, which is also presenting rice production there.
The Board of Directors and members of the Cambodia Rice Federation joined the seminar on expanding the potential of the Cambodian-Thai Border Trade, organized by the Ministry of Commerce and the Thai Embassy to Cambodia, at the Hotel Cambodiana, September 12, 2017.
On August 25, 2017 At the Secretariat of the Cambodia Rice Federation, HE Sok Puthyvuth, president of the Cambodian Rice Federation, held talks with five large private banks to understand the bank's loan to the rice sector after complaining of some members of the federation on collecting a loan.
August 17, 2017HE Sok Puthivuth, Chairman of the Cambodia Rice Federation and other members attended a seminar to disseminate the results of a systematic  country assessment conducted by the World Bank in collaboration with the Ministry of Economy and Finance with the participation of politicians,
(Update: 09-March-2018)