On Thursday, August 27, 2020, at the Ministry of Commerce (MoC), Oknha Song Saran, President of Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF), along with Vice president, and Executive Committees, total 6, has attended in the “Meeting on the development of Cambodian rice exports in August 2020 and the impact and future of the rice sector”, led by H.E Boun Sarakmony, Secretary of State of MoC, and with H.E Chan Sokty, Government’s Delegate, Director of Green Trade Company.
On August 26, 2020, at the Agricultural and Rural Development Bank (ARDB), “the meeting to discuss the current situation of the rice market and the harvest to study the possibility of providing loans from the Government” has been organized and led by H.E Kao Thach, Director of ARDB, with the participation from Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF), led by Oknha Song Saran, CRF’s president, with Oknha Kim Savuth, CRF’s Advisor, CRF’s vice president, and members, total 6.
With the recent increase of Cambodia’s rice exports to international markets, which will be able to achieve the goal of Government to export 1 million tonnes of milled rice in the future, sustainable rice production is considered as the main key factor and action plan that the Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) has been pursuing.
The signing ceremony on contract farming of Sustainable Rice Platform (SRP) production between AMRU Rice (Cambodia) company, one of CRF’s members, and 22 Agricultural Cooperatives (ACs), was held on August 13, 2020,
On August 11, 2020, at the Ministry of Commerce, Mr. Yon Sovann, member of board of Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF), and Mr. Lun Yeng, secretary general of CRF, has participated in the “Consultative Meeting with Private Sector on the Cambodia-Korea Free Trade Agreement negotiation (CKFTA)”, chaired by H.E Sim Sokheng, secretary of state of MoC, and also the team leader of the negotiation team.
Cambodia exported rice in the total amount of 426,073 tonnes in the 7 months’ period of 2020, increased by 38.33% comparing to the same period in 2019. Comparing the growth of 7 months’ export period in the last 5 years (2015-2019) to the 7 months in 2020, the growth is unstable, with an average of less than 1%.  (Summary Report of Rice Export July 2020)
On Thursday July 30, 2020, Oknha Song Saran, President of Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF), has attended as one of the honored guests in the Promotional Conference on “The 3rd China International Import Expo (CIIE) 2020” Between Cambodia-China, which is held via online at the Bank of China (Hong Kong) Phnom Penh Branch.
On Wednesday, July 15, 2020, Oknha Chan Sokheang, Vice President of Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) and the chair of Investment and Finance Executive Committee of CRF, along with Mr. Yon Sovann, CRF’s board member, and Mr. Lun Yeng, Secretary General of CRF Secretariat, has welcomed the requested consultative meeting with the working Group of the Research Management Unit to Support Agricultural Analysis in the ASPIRE Framework of the Supreme National Economic Council (SNEC),
On Monday morning, July 13, 2020, at the Ministry of Commerce (MoC), Oknha Song Saran, president of Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF), with CRF’s vice presidents and CRF’s members 10 people, attended the urgent meeting to discuss and collect input on the problem of US Petition plan to cancel Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) on Cambodian rice. This meeting is leaded by H.E Seang Thay, Secretary of State of MoC and also the spoke person of MoC.
On July 10, 2020, at the Department of Agriculture Forestry and Fisheries Battambong Province, Oknha Chray Son, Vice President of Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF), and the chair of executive committee on the cooperative agriculture development, has attended the signing event on contract farming deals to produce and supply fragrant paddy on sustainable rice for the 2020 cultivation season between AMRU Rice company, one of CRF’s member, and 8 agricultures cooperatives (AC) in Battambang province.
On July 08, 2020, at the Ministry of Economic and Finance, Oknha Song Saran, President of Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF), along with Mr. Lun Yeng, Secretary General of CRF, attended the press conference on “government measure in response to the impact of COVID-19”, chaired by H.E Vongsey Visoth, Permanent Secretary of State, Ministry of Economy and Finance.
(Update: as of 11 January 2021)
(Update: 23 December 2020)